Showing posts with label Shoplifting. Show all posts
[…] The retail establishment sends out the letters threatening to bring a civil suit against the alleged shoplifter even through the retail establishment has no intention of ever carrying through with that threat to bring a civil lawsuit.

False Allegations of Shoplifting and the Impact of the Civil Demand Letter



Section 772.11 provides in relevant part as follows:
Any person who proves by clear and convincing evidence that he or she has been injured in any fashion by reason of any violation of the provisions of [the theft, shoplifting, and fraud statutes] has a cause of action for threefold the actual damages sustained and, in any such action, is entitled to minimum damages in the amount of $200, and reasonable attorney's fees and court costs in the trial and appellate courts. Before filing an action for damages under this section, the person claiming injury must make a written demand for $200 or the treble damage amount of the person liable for damages under this section. If the person to whom a written demand is made complies with such demand within 30 days after receipt of the demand, that person shall be given a written release from further civil liability for the specific act of theft by the person making the written demand.... In no event shall punitive damages be awarded under this section. The defendant shall be entitled to recover reasonable attorney's fees and court costs in the trial and appellate courts upon a finding that the claimant raised a claim which was without substantial fact or legal support.... Nothing under this section shall be interpreted as limiting any right to recover attorney's fees or costs provided under other provisions of law.
Under Florida law damages in the context of civil theft normally correspond to the value of the property stolen by the defendant. Anthony Distributors, Inc. v. Miller Brewing Co., 941 F.Supp. 1567 (M.D. Fla. 1996).