Can the Court in Florida Grant an "Extradition Bond"?
[…] Can the RPO Be Extended Beyond One Year?


                    The petitioner may, by written motion, request an extension of a risk protection order at any time within 30 days before the end of the order.

                    Upon receipt of the motion to extend, the court must schedule a hearing to be held no later than fourteen (14) days after the date the order is issued.

                    For any other type of injunction, the Respondent must be personally served with notice of any request for an extension. However, Section 790.401(5)(b) of the statute states that any order to continue "after the original service of documents...[i]f delivery at the hearing is not possible, the clerk shall mail certified copies of the order to the parties at the last known address of each party.

                    Service by mail is complete upon mailing. When an order is served pursuant to this subsection, the clerk shall prepare a written certification in the court file specifying the time, date, and method of service and shall notify the sheriff.

                    For this reason, the Respondent should notify the clerk of court if their address changes and check the docket to see if a motion to extend the order is filed within 30 days prior to the end of the order.

                     

                    Motion to Vacate the RPO