Can the Court in Florida Grant an "Extradition Bond"?
[…] • Relevancy
      • Definition – section 90.401
      • Admissibility – section 90.402
      • Exclusion (prejudice/confusion) – section 90.403
    • Oaths/Affirmations – section 92.50
    • Presumptions
      • Defined –section 90.301
      • Rebuttable –section 90.302
      • Burden of proof –section 90.304
      • Judicial Notice
        • Mandatory –section 90.201
        • Discretionary –section 90.202
      • Privileges – section 90.501
      • Competency
        • Generally –section 90.601
        • Disqualification –section 90.603
      • Expert Witnesses
        • Generally –section 90.702
        • Basis of opinion testimony –section 90.704
        • Authoritativeness of literature –section 90.706 
      Be aware that Section 790.401(3)(d) seems to allow a procedure that would violate several of the rules of evidence by providing: 

      "[a] person, including an officer of the court, who offers evidence or recommendations relating to the cause of action either must present the evidence or recommendations in writing to the court with copies to each party and his or her attorney, if one is retained, or must present the evidence under oath at a hearing at which all parties are present."
      When would that provision apply for merely presenting written evidence or recommendations?

      I've noticed that if the Respondent doesn't appear at the RPO hearing, the court simply reads the petition and grants it.