Can the Court in Florida Grant an "Extradition Bond"?
[…] For this reason, the governor may issue an extradition warrant only after the demanding state governor has documented the following:
    1. there has been a judicial determination of probable cause; or
    2. in the absence of an extradition warrant a court may issue a fugitive warrant only after it has received either:
      • a direct showing of probable cause; or 
      • proof that one has been made in the demanding state.

    Requirements for a Warrantless Pre-Requisition Arrest under Section 941.14?


    Warrantless pre-requisition arrests are permitted by section 941.14, provided that three elements are satisfied.

    Under the statute, an alleged fugitive may be arrested without a warrant that includes “reasonable information” that the person “stands charged in the courts of a state” with “a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding 1 year . . . .”

    Section 941.14 also provides that a person arrested without a warrant under that statute “must be taken before a judge with all practicable speed and complaint must be made against the accused under oath setting forth the ground for the arrest as in the preceding section; and thereafter his or her answer shall be heard as if the accused had been arrested on a warrant.”

    Stated another way, as soon as practicable after a warrantless arrest, the probable cause requirements for obtaining a fugitive warrant under section 941.13 must be established.

    Requirements for a Pre-requisition Arrest under Section 941.15?