Accidentally Bringing a Gun to the Airport, the Arrest and TSA Civil Penalty
[…] Therefore, it was an error for the trial court to grant the motion to dismiss.

      In the opinion, the appellate court found:

      THIS CAUSE, comes before the Court, sitting in its appellate capacity, on the State's timely appeal of the trial court's order granting Appellee's motion to dismiss. Having reviewed the appellate file, the record on appeal, and the applicable law, this Court hereby finds as follows:

      On April 18, 2011 Appellee was issued a notice to appear for carrying a firearm into an airport terminal, in violation of section 790.06(12), Florida Statutes. (R 1-2.)

      Section 790.06(12) states that “any person who knowingly and willfully violates any provision of this subsection commits a misdemeanor of the second degree.” § 790.06(12)(d), Fla. Stat. (2011) (emphasis added).

      On November 1, 2011 Appellee filed a sworn motion to dismiss, pursuant to Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.190(c)(4), alleging that he did not “knowingly, willfully or intentionally take a firearm into [the] airport.”